Frontline (FRO)
Frontline on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders and financials. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as deep sea foreign transportation of freight.
9.1M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
2.1
Days to cover
-1.4 days vs prior
61.4%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
5,713
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-03
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in FRO is 9,091,870 shares, down 567,437 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 3,550,670 shares (13 March 2026) to 10,900,802 shares (15 September 2026). At the reported average volume of 4.4M shares a day that is 2.1 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/fro" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 9,091,870 | -16.6% | 4,395,182 | 2.07 |
| 2026-09-15 | 10,900,802 | +12.8% | 3,150,818 | 3.46 |
| 2026-08-31 | 9,659,307 | +3.4% | 2,547,284 | 3.79 |
| 2026-08-14 | 9,344,857 | +7.7% | 1,881,866 | 4.97 |
| 2026-07-31 | 8,679,685 | +21.9% | 1,717,784 | 5.05 |
| 2026-07-15 | 7,121,398 | +29.1% | 2,409,109 | 2.96 |
| 2026-06-30 | 5,515,111 | -23.1% | 4,062,850 | 1.36 |
| 2026-06-15 | 7,174,159 | +1.3% | 3,212,587 | 2.23 |
| 2026-05-29 | 7,081,512 | +14.8% | 3,512,118 | 2.02 |
| 2026-05-15 | 6,169,625 | -2.1% | 2,347,060 | 2.63 |
| 2026-04-30 | 6,302,120 | +25.6% | 2,995,794 | 2.10 |
| 2026-04-15 | 5,015,499 | +28.8% | 3,429,859 | 1.46 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3,894,748 | +9.7% | 3,956,872 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-13 | 3,550,670 | -8.7% | 6,479,348 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 3,887,536 | +9.3% | 4,121,915 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-13 | 3,555,411 | -6.4% | 2,706,211 | 1.31 |
| 2026-01-30 | 3,800,326 | -9.5% | 2,911,381 | 1.31 |
| 2026-01-15 | 4,197,640 | -19.4% | 4,081,990 | 1.03 |
| 2025-12-31 | 5,205,506 | +16.3% | 2,324,646 | 2.24 |
| 2025-12-15 | 4,474,775 | +22.0% | 2,710,120 | 1.65 |
| 2025-11-28 | 3,667,955 | +1.5% | 4,622,852 | 1.00 |
| 2025-11-14 | 3,810,905 | -20.8% | 2,337,020 | 1.63 |
| 2025-10-31 | 4,813,231 | -4.8% | 2,519,971 | 1.91 |
| 2025-10-15 | 5,058,291 | -21.7% | 2,532,545 | 2.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of FRO volume is 61.4%, down 0.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 24.1% (23 September 2026) to 69.3% (2 September 2026). The latest reading is 2.7 points above the 30-session average of 58.7%, on 946K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 581K | 946K | 61.4% | 3,346 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1.8M | 2.6M | 66.7% | 7,772 |
| 2026-10-07 | 746K | 1.1M | 67.2% | 8,755 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1.2M | 1.8M | 67.5% | 3,610 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1.1M | 1.8M | 63.1% | 7,782 |
| 2026-10-02 | 702K | 1.1M | 61.8% | 655 |
| 2026-10-01 | 752K | 1.2M | 62.9% | 982 |
| 2026-09-30 | 570K | 947K | 60.2% | 2,000 |
| 2026-09-29 | 632K | 956K | 66.1% | 1,673 |
| 2026-09-28 | 750K | 1.2M | 61.2% | 1,420 |
| 2026-09-25 | 531K | 911K | 58.3% | 6,191 |
| 2026-09-24 | 795K | 1.4M | 57.3% | 3,250 |
| 2026-09-23 | 534K | 2.2M | 24.1% | 3,223 |
| 2026-09-22 | 936K | 2.2M | 42.7% | 6,817 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1.2M | 2.3M | 49.5% | 4,107 |
| 2026-09-18 | 865K | 2.0M | 44.3% | 3,252 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1.6M | 2.7M | 59.8% | 395 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1.4M | 2.1M | 66.5% | 1,734 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1.6M | 2.4M | 64.4% | 33,606 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1.0M | 1.7M | 61.2% | 1,953 |
| 2026-09-11 | 828K | 1.4M | 58.4% | 9,759 |
| 2026-09-10 | 907K | 1.5M | 60.4% | 7,010 |
| 2026-09-09 | 490K | 723K | 67.8% | 1,880 |
| 2026-09-08 | 543K | 807K | 67.3% | 1,329 |
| 2026-09-04 | 588K | 1.1M | 51.8% | 10,178 |
| 2026-09-03 | 494K | 835K | 59.2% | 4,528 |
| 2026-09-02 | 428K | 618K | 69.3% | 791 |
| 2026-09-01 | 381K | 712K | 53.5% | 3,270 |
| 2026-08-31 | 474K | 939K | 50.5% | 303 |
| 2026-08-28 | 649K | 1.1M | 56.8% | 1,620 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 3 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in FRO is 5,713 shares, up 396 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 25 shares (15 May 2026) to 258,210 shares (21 May 2026). The latest reading sits at the bottom of that range.
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | 5,713 | $45.42 | $259K |
| 2026-08-28 | 5,317 | $43.75 | $233K |
| 2026-08-24 | 409 | $43.67 | $18K |
| 2026-08-20 | 14,923 | $44.45 | $663K |
| 2026-08-18 | 123 | $42.18 | $5K |
| 2026-08-14 | 9,478 | $40.52 | $384K |
| 2026-08-05 | 192 | $38.97 | $7K |
| 2026-07-30 | 228 | $39.13 | $9K |
| 2026-07-27 | 2,061 | $39.29 | $81K |
| 2026-07-23 | 44 | $37.96 | $2K |
| 2026-07-21 | 3,775 | $36.93 | $139K |
| 2026-07-17 | 33,402 | $37.17 | $1.2M |
| 2026-07-08 | 2,996 | $37.66 | $113K |
| 2026-06-30 | 667 | $35.44 | $24K |
| 2026-06-29 | 418 | $35.52 | $15K |
| 2026-06-25 | 65,032 | $40.72 | $2.6M |
| 2026-06-24 | 23,293 | $42.88 | $999K |
| 2026-06-23 | 339 | $41.58 | $14K |
| 2026-06-22 | 650 | $40.93 | $27K |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,330 | $38.85 | $52K |
| 2026-06-17 | 700 | $39.42 | $28K |
| 2026-06-12 | 548 | $37.13 | $20K |
| 2026-06-01 | 446 | $34.67 | $15K |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,462 | $34.54 | $50K |
| 2026-05-28 | 995 | $35.46 | $35K |
| 2026-05-27 | 180 | $36.57 | $7K |
| 2026-05-21 | 258,210 | $38.94 | $10.1M |
| 2026-05-18 | 516 | $36.66 | $19K |
| 2026-05-15 | 25 | $37.07 | $927 |
| 2026-05-14 | 79,309 | $37.19 | $2.9M |
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON3 holders report 5% or more of FRO in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13D (active intent). The largest reported stake is HEMEN HOLDING LIMITED at 35.6% of the class (79,145,703 shares), filed 2026-03-27 for an event on 2026-02-27.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 3 | Folketrygdfondetother entity | 10.1M | 4.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13D/Ano. 4 | HEMEN HOLDING LIMITEDcorporation | 79.1M | 35.6% | 2026-02-27 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13D/Ano. 4 | GREENWICH HOLDINGS LIMITEDcorporation | 79.1M | 35.6% | 2026-02-27 |
| 2026-03-27 | 13D/Ano. 4 | C.K. LIMITEDcorporation | 79.1M | 35.6% | 2026-02-27 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding FRO at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held FRO at their latest 13F, $254.9M in total at quarter-end prices. Two Sigma Investments is the largest at $107.7M (0.1% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 3 added shares and 3 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 3.1M | $107.7M | 0.08% | -62K |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 1.2M | $42.8M | 0.05% | +266K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 1.2M | $40.8M | 0.01% | +555K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 874K | $30.3M | 0.01% | +108K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 832K | $28.9M | 0.04% | -96K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 126K | $4.4M | 0.00% | -1.0M |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2014 (quarter ended 2014-06-30) Frontline reported revenue of $119.0M, down 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net loss of $78.2M. In FY 2021 it generated $62.9M of operating cash flow. As of 2022-06-30, cash was $119.8M against $1.91B of debt.
- Cash
- $119.8M
- Debt
- $1.91B
- Equity
- $1.91B
- Total assets
- $4.37B
- Shares outstanding
- 222,622,889
Quarterly, last 6 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $119.0M | -$78.2M | -65.8% | n/a |
| Q2 FY 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $121.2M | -$120.3M | -99.2% | n/a |
| Q1 FY 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $125.9M | -$18.8M | -14.9% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $126.8M | -$49.0M | -38.7% | n/a |
| Q1 FY 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $149.3M | $7.2M | 4.8% | n/a |
| Q3 FY 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $173.9M | -$166.2M | -95.5% | n/a |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $640.3M | -$11.1M | $62.9M | n/a | n/a | $0 |
| FY 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $428.4M | $412.9M | $604.1M | n/a | n/a | $312.4M |
| FY 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $628.5M | $140.0M | $280.2M | n/a | n/a | $19.7M |
| FY 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $742.3M | -$8.9M | $46.2M | n/a | n/a | $386K |
| FY 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $646.3M | -$264.9M | $130.5M | n/a | n/a | $51.4M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of 2022-06-30; shares outstanding as of 2025-12-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Frontline in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Frontline (FRO), SEC CIK 913290, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as deep sea foreign transportation of freight. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-03.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-13.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2014-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 913290Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as deep sea foreign transportation of freight
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of FRO is sold short?
What is FRO's daily short volume?
Does FRO have fails to deliver?
Are FRO insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of FRO?
What did FRO report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own FRO?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.