Nomura Holdings (NMR)
Nomura Holdings on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, financials and insider trades. Listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as security brokers, dealers & flotation companies.
1.7M
Short interest
settlement 2026-09-30
2.6
Days to cover
+1.3 days vs prior
69.0%
Short share of volume
2026-10-09
38,482
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-09-11
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-10-09.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 24 settlements in the table, 48 in the chart. JSONAs of 30 September 2026, short interest in NMR is 1,742,567 shares, up 368,512 shares over the last month. Over the last 48 readings it ranged from 345,515 shares (31 December 2024) to 2,938,734 shares (31 March 2026). At the reported average volume of 665K shares a day that is 2.6 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/nmr" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 1,742,567 | +59.6% | 664,564 | 2.62 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,092,009 | -20.5% | 847,926 | 1.29 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,374,055 | -18.8% | 611,948 | 2.25 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,693,080 | -12.6% | 650,671 | 2.60 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,936,659 | +11.6% | 997,660 | 1.94 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,734,857 | +18.6% | 1,231,655 | 1.41 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,462,175 | -15.0% | 1,334,639 | 1.10 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,720,477 | -18.0% | 1,514,199 | 1.14 |
| 2026-05-29 | 2,098,754 | -2.5% | 1,511,031 | 1.39 |
| 2026-05-15 | 2,153,438 | -23.9% | 1,357,112 | 1.59 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2,828,532 | +11.8% | 1,837,058 | 1.54 |
| 2026-04-15 | 2,530,205 | -13.9% | 1,882,456 | 1.34 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2,938,734 | +42.7% | 2,328,213 | 1.26 |
| 2026-03-13 | 2,059,044 | -24.4% | 2,896,635 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 2,725,059 | +1.8% | 1,556,978 | 1.75 |
| 2026-02-13 | 2,675,734 | +15.2% | 1,610,961 | 1.66 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2,323,146 | +50.4% | 1,546,465 | 1.50 |
| 2026-01-15 | 1,544,605 | -15.6% | 1,123,772 | 1.37 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,830,198 | +2.6% | 926,740 | 1.97 |
| 2025-12-15 | 1,784,202 | +4.5% | 947,732 | 1.88 |
| 2025-11-28 | 1,706,691 | +21.0% | 1,212,025 | 1.41 |
| 2025-11-14 | 1,409,978 | +8.0% | 521,450 | 2.70 |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,305,195 | +7.2% | 634,005 | 2.06 |
| 2025-10-15 | 1,217,697 | -4.5% | 666,809 | 1.83 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 9 October 2026, the short share of NMR volume is 69.0%, up 1.4 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 35.5% (18 September 2026) to 75.4% (9 September 2026). The latest reading is 7.0 points above the 30-session average of 62.0%, on 180K shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 124K | 180K | 69.0% | 0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 158K | 224K | 70.4% | 0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 141K | 239K | 58.8% | 0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 159K | 225K | 70.8% | 50 |
| 2026-10-05 | 162K | 226K | 71.5% | 20 |
| 2026-10-02 | 171K | 252K | 67.6% | 0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 188K | 263K | 71.2% | 360 |
| 2026-09-30 | 91K | 130K | 69.9% | 12 |
| 2026-09-29 | 107K | 170K | 63.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 107K | 174K | 61.3% | 101 |
| 2026-09-25 | 117K | 181K | 64.6% | 7 |
| 2026-09-24 | 163K | 371K | 44.0% | 0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 109K | 205K | 53.1% | 203 |
| 2026-09-22 | 100K | 166K | 60.2% | 8 |
| 2026-09-21 | 92K | 155K | 59.3% | 0 |
| 2026-09-18 | 72K | 203K | 35.5% | 508 |
| 2026-09-17 | 164K | 259K | 63.1% | 1 |
| 2026-09-16 | 152K | 245K | 62.1% | 0 |
| 2026-09-15 | 134K | 280K | 47.9% | 2 |
| 2026-09-14 | 171K | 355K | 48.1% | 5,718 |
| 2026-09-11 | 163K | 227K | 71.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 147K | 303K | 48.5% | 413 |
| 2026-09-09 | 148K | 196K | 75.4% | 0 |
| 2026-09-08 | 101K | 147K | 68.6% | 0 |
| 2026-09-04 | 115K | 176K | 65.8% | 0 |
| 2026-09-03 | 147K | 298K | 49.4% | 443 |
| 2026-09-02 | 111K | 174K | 64.2% | 116 |
| 2026-09-01 | 235K | 314K | 74.8% | 0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 85K | 133K | 63.7% | 500 |
| 2026-08-28 | 115K | 175K | 65.4% | 14 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 11 September 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in NMR is 38,482 shares, up 38,426 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 1 share (3 June 2026) to 326,546 shares (16 July 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 38,482 | $10.54 | $406K |
| 2026-09-08 | 56 | $10.65 | $596 |
| 2026-09-02 | 3,809 | $10.17 | $39K |
| 2026-08-31 | 10 | $10.30 | $103 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,984 | $9.76 | $19K |
| 2026-08-20 | 51 | $9.51 | $485 |
| 2026-08-19 | 26 | $9.65 | $251 |
| 2026-08-17 | 7,602 | $9.82 | $75K |
| 2026-08-07 | 5 | $9.92 | $50 |
| 2026-08-04 | 99 | $9.59 | $949 |
| 2026-07-29 | 3,454 | $9.61 | $33K |
| 2026-07-28 | 350 | $9.79 | $3K |
| 2026-07-21 | 252 | $9.39 | $2K |
| 2026-07-16 | 326,546 | $10.04 | $3.3M |
| 2026-07-10 | 156 | $9.54 | $1K |
| 2026-07-09 | 42,499 | $9.45 | $402K |
| 2026-07-02 | 909 | $8.98 | $8K |
| 2026-06-30 | 5,438 | $8.77 | $48K |
| 2026-06-29 | 5,598 | $8.79 | $49K |
| 2026-06-26 | 9,762 | $8.79 | $86K |
| 2026-06-17 | 2 | $8.91 | $18 |
| 2026-06-16 | 2 | $8.81 | $18 |
| 2026-06-09 | 28,825 | $8.58 | $247K |
| 2026-06-05 | 6,265 | $8.65 | $54K |
| 2026-06-04 | 76 | $8.36 | $635 |
| 2026-06-03 | 1 | $8.35 | $8 |
| 2026-05-22 | 15,784 | $8.22 | $130K |
| 2026-05-11 | 5,298 | $7.95 | $42K |
| 2026-05-07 | 51 | $8.16 | $416 |
| 2026-05-06 | 19,860 | $7.89 | $157K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first, 50 of 100 shown. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for NMR in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Hori Akio (See Remarks) on 2026-09-25.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | Hori Akio | See Remarks | Grant | 62 | $9.97 | $616 | 79 |
| 2026-09-25 | Ishizuka Masahiro | Director | Grant | 185 | $9.97 | $2K | 264 |
| 2026-09-25 | Ogawa Shoji | Director | Grant | 185 | $9.97 | $2K | 204 |
| 2026-09-25 | Koike Hiroyasu | See Remarks | Grant | 247 | $9.97 | $2K | 261 |
| 2026-09-25 | Ozaki Yukiko | See Remarks | Grant | 6 | $9.97 | $62 | 81 |
| 2026-09-25 | Tobari Akihito | See Remarks | Grant | 62 | $9.97 | $616 | 94 |
| 2026-08-25 | Tobari Akihito | See Remarks | Grant | 65 | $9.87 | $646 | 233 |
| 2026-08-25 | Ozaki Yukiko | See Remarks | Grant | 7 | $9.87 | $65 | 75 |
| 2026-08-25 | Ogawa Shoji | Director | Grant | 196 | $9.87 | $2K | 619 |
| 2026-08-25 | Koike Hiroyasu | See Remarks | Grant | 262 | $9.87 | $3K | 314 |
| 2026-08-25 | Ishizuka Masahiro | Director | Grant | 196 | $9.87 | $2K | 679 |
| 2026-08-25 | Hori Akio | See Remarks | Grant | 65 | $9.87 | $646 | 217 |
| 2026-07-24 | Ozaki Yukiko | See Remarks | Grant | 6 | $9.83 | $61 | 68 |
| 2026-07-24 | Ogawa Shoji | Director | Grant | 184 | $9.83 | $2K | 423 |
| 2026-07-24 | Tobari Akihito | See Remarks | Grant | 61 | $9.83 | $604 | 167 |
| 2026-07-24 | Koike Hiroyasu | See Remarks | Grant | 245 | $9.83 | $2K | 252 |
| 2026-07-24 | Ishizuka Masahiro | Director | Grant | 184 | $9.83 | $2K | 483 |
| 2026-07-24 | Hori Akio | See Remarks | Grant | 61 | $9.83 | $604 | 152 |
| 2026-06-25 | Tobari Akihito | See Remarks | Grant | 71 | $8.86 | $627 | 106 |
| 2026-06-25 | Ozaki Yukiko | See Remarks | Grant | 8 | $8.86 | $69 | 62 |
| 2026-06-25 | Ishizuka Masahiro | Director | Grant | 205 | $8.86 | $2K | 299 |
| 2026-06-25 | Koike Hiroyasu | See Remarks | Grant | 274 | $8.86 | $2K | 307 |
| 2026-06-25 | Hori Akio | See Remarks | Grant | 71 | $8.86 | $626 | 91 |
| 2026-06-25 | Ogawa Shoji | Director | Grant | 204 | $8.86 | $2K | 239 |
| 2026-06-25 | Nagai Koji | Director | Grant | 0 | $8.86 | $0 | 0 |
| 2026-05-25 | Ogawa Shoji | Director | Grant | 237 | $8.21 | $2K | 735 |
| 2026-05-25 | Ozaki Yukiko | See Remarks | Grant | 84 | $8.21 | $691 | 154 |
| 2026-05-25 | Koike Hiroyasu | See Remarks | Grant | 773 | $8.21 | $6K | 1K |
| 2026-05-25 | Tobari Akihito | See Remarks | Grant | 765 | $8.21 | $6K | 935 |
| 2026-05-25 | Hori Akio | See Remarks | Grant | 765 | $8.21 | $6K | 920 |
| 2026-05-25 | Ishizuka Masahiro | Director | Grant | 237 | $8.21 | $2K | 794 |
| 2026-05-25 | Tobari Akihito | See Remarks | Grant | 765 | $8.21 | $6K | 935 |
| 2026-05-25 | Ozaki Yukiko | See Remarks | Grant | 84 | $8.21 | $691 | 154 |
| 2026-05-25 | Ogawa Shoji | Director | Grant | 237 | $8.21 | $2K | 735 |
| 2026-05-25 | Koike Hiroyasu | See Remarks | Grant | 773 | $8.21 | $6K | 1K |
| 2026-05-25 | Ishizuka Masahiro | Director | Grant | 237 | $8.21 | $2K | 794 |
| 2026-05-25 | Hori Akio | See Remarks | Grant | 765 | $8.21 | $6K | 920 |
| 2026-04-27 | Kato Sotaro | See Remarks | Option exercise | 42K | $0.00 | $0 | 85K |
| 2026-04-27 | Kato Sotaro | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 22K | $7.71 | $173K | 63K |
| 2026-04-27 | Iiyama Toshiyasu | See Remarks | Option exercise | 107K | $0.00 | $0 | 351K |
| 2026-04-27 | Iiyama Toshiyasu | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 49K | $7.71 | $381K | 302K |
| 2026-04-27 | Minami Naotaka | See Remarks | Option exercise | 4K | $0.00 | $0 | 31K |
| 2026-04-27 | Minami Naotaka | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 2K | $7.71 | $15K | 29K |
| 2026-04-27 | Sugiyama Go | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 13K | $7.71 | $100K | 54K |
| 2026-04-27 | Sugiyama Go | See Remarks | Option exercise | 28K | $0.00 | $0 | 67K |
| 2026-04-27 | Kitamura Takumi | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 4K | $7.71 | $33K | 145K |
| 2026-04-27 | Kitamura Takumi | See Remarks | Option exercise | 9K | $0.00 | $0 | 149K |
| 2026-04-27 | Ozaki Yukiko | See Remarks | Option exercise | 5K | $0.00 | $0 | 22K |
| 2026-04-27 | Ozaki Yukiko | See Remarks | Tax withholding | 1K | $7.71 | $11K | 21K |
| 2026-04-27 | Okuda Kentaro | See Remarks | Option exercise | 58K | $0.00 | $0 | 556K |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSONNo holder on file reports 5% or more of NMR in its latest filing.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | 13G/Ano. 5 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.parent holding company, non-US institution | 155.7M | 4.9% | 2025-12-31 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding NMR at their latest 13F. JSON6 of the 30 tracked managers held NMR at their latest 13F, $156.9M in total at quarter-end prices. Fisher Asset Management is the largest at $115.6M (0.0% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 2 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 13.2M | $115.6M | 0.03% | +72K |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 1.9M | $17.1M | 0.02% | -363K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 1.3M | $11.1M | 0.00% | +403K |
| AQR Capital Management | 2026-06-30 | 1.1M | $9.8M | 0.00% | +392K |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 271K | $2.4M | 0.00% | +261K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 113K | $996K | 0.00% | -87K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
Financials
SEC XBRL, as filed. JSONIn Q2 FY 2012 (quarter ended 2011-09-30) Nomura Holdings reported revenue of $4.91B, up 27.9% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net loss of $598.0M (-0.16 diluted EPS). In FY 2011 it generated -$2.84B of operating cash flow and spent $452.0M on buybacks and $351.0M on dividends.
- Shares outstanding
- 2,901,337,224
Quarterly, last 2 quarters
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2012 | 2011-09-30 | $4.91B | -$598.0M | -12.2% | -0.16 |
| Q2 FY 2011 | 2010-09-30 | $3.84B | $13.0M | 0.3% | 0.00 |
Fiscal years, with buybacks and dividends
| Fiscal year | Ends | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capex | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $16.74B | $346.0M | -$2.84B | $2.25B | $452.0M | $351.0M |
Quarters are the three-month figures the company reports; a fourth quarter marked derived is the fiscal year less the three reported quarters, since companies report it only inside the 10-K. Fiscal years are the annual figures. Buybacks are the cash the company paid to repurchase its common stock in the year, not the amount authorized. Balance sheet lines are as of the latest filing; shares outstanding as of 2026-03-31 from the cover page.
What this page is
Nomura Holdings in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Nomura Holdings (NMR), SEC CIK 1163653, listed on NYSE, classified by the SEC as security brokers, dealers & flotation companies. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-10-09.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-09-11.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-02-05.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Financials
- SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filingsSource: SEC.Weekly; values are as filed in the 10-Q and 10-K. Latest 2011-09-30.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-25.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 1163653Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other companies the SEC classifies as security brokers, dealers & flotation companies
- IBKRInteractive Brokers Group
- HOODRobinhood Markets
- RJFRaymond James Financial
- SCHWCharles Schwab
- BLKBlackRock
- MKTXMarketAxess
- PIPRPiper Sandler Companies
- MSMorgan Stanley
- GSGoldman Sachs Group
- SFStifel Financial
- VIRTVirtu Financial
- JEFJefferies Financial Group
- SEICSei Investments
- NAVINavient
- MIAXMiami International Holdings
- WTWisdomTree
- FUTUFutu Holdings
- JSMNavient
- SFBStifel Financial
Other company pages
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of NMR is sold short?
What is NMR's daily short volume?
Does NMR have fails to deliver?
Are NMR insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of NMR?
What did NMR report last quarter?
Which tracked 13F managers own NMR?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.