Forgent Power Solutions (FPS)
Forgent Power Solutions on one page: short interest, daily short volume, fails to deliver, large holders, 13F holders, earnings dates and insider trades. Listed on NYSE.
12.8M
Short interest
settlement 2026-10-15
1.7
Days to cover
+0.5 days vs prior
37.1%
Short share of volume
2026-11-02
93,124
Fails to deliver
settlement 2026-10-13
Mon 15 Mar
Next earnings
estimated date
$0
Insider flow, 90 days
0 buys, 0 sells
As of 2026-11-02.
Short interest
FINRA, twice a month. The newest 17 settlements in the table, 17 in the chart. JSONAs of 15 October 2026, short interest in FPS is 12,778,081 shares, up 2,836,611 shares over the last month. Over the last 17 readings it ranged from 2,390,008 shares (13 February 2026) to 14,203,832 shares (30 September 2026). At the reported average volume of 7.6M shares a day that is 1.7 days to cover.
Embed this chart.The embed keeps its attribution line.
<iframe src="https://xoomar.com/embed/stocks/fps" width="100%" height="440" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="XOOMAR chart"></iframe>
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Avg daily volume | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 12,778,081 | -10.0% | 7,631,540 | 1.67 |
| 2026-09-30 | 14,203,832 | +42.9% | 12,085,302 | 1.18 |
| 2026-09-15 | 9,941,470 | +5.1% | 9,153,201 | 1.09 |
| 2026-08-31 | 9,457,837 | +8.0% | 4,913,402 | 1.92 |
| 2026-08-14 | 8,757,784 | -22.3% | 5,754,304 | 1.52 |
| 2026-07-31 | 11,263,596 | +6.6% | 10,734,042 | 1.05 |
| 2026-07-15 | 10,567,803 | -17.8% | 12,501,483 | 1.00 |
| 2026-06-30 | 12,850,918 | +91.2% | 5,814,049 | 2.21 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6,721,911 | +21.0% | 6,789,329 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 5,555,360 | +16.4% | 7,634,077 | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | 4,770,654 | -26.3% | 5,681,480 | 1.00 |
| 2026-04-30 | 6,475,627 | +23.7% | 3,863,112 | 1.68 |
| 2026-04-15 | 5,234,337 | -26.4% | 4,451,450 | 1.18 |
| 2026-03-31 | 7,112,085 | +188.9% | 5,815,482 | 1.22 |
| 2026-03-13 | 2,461,988 | -3.0% | 2,673,075 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | 2,539,029 | +6.2% | 1,400,660 | 1.81 |
| 2026-02-13 | 2,390,008 | +100.0% | 6,812,708 | 1.00 |
Daily short volume
FINRA Reg SHO, the last 30 sessions. JSONAs of 2 November 2026, the short share of FPS volume is 37.1%, up 0.3 points over the last five sessions. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 26.0% (23 October 2026) to 67.4% (19 October 2026). The latest reading is 10.4 points below the 30-session average of 47.5%, on 3.7M shares reported.
| Date | Short volume | Total volume | Short share | Exempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 1.4M | 3.7M | 37.1% | 270,974 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1.2M | 2.6M | 46.5% | 73,016 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1.4M | 3.1M | 44.7% | 1,095 |
| 2026-10-28 | 2.7M | 4.2M | 64.0% | 4,290 |
| 2026-10-27 | 2.0M | 4.2M | 47.9% | 3,283 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1.6M | 4.4M | 36.9% | 0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1.6M | 6.2M | 26.0% | 62,827 |
| 2026-10-22 | 7.8M | 21.6M | 36.3% | 806,381 |
| 2026-10-21 | 2.2M | 3.5M | 62.5% | 11,377 |
| 2026-10-20 | 2.1M | 4.7M | 44.8% | 749 |
| 2026-10-19 | 2.0M | 2.9M | 67.4% | 54 |
| 2026-10-16 | 2.1M | 3.5M | 60.2% | 5,308 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1.5M | 3.5M | 43.2% | 70,152 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1.2M | 3.7M | 31.5% | 30,605 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1.3M | 3.0M | 42.8% | 854 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1.2M | 2.8M | 42.9% | 5,538 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1.2M | 2.5M | 48.6% | 2,557 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1.8M | 4.2M | 43.6% | 4,232 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1.7M | 3.1M | 54.3% | 15,953 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2.1M | 3.6M | 59.7% | 101 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1.1M | 2.4M | 46.6% | 9,232 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1.8M | 3.9M | 46.3% | 73 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1.3M | 2.7M | 47.4% | 8,020 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1.8M | 3.1M | 57.7% | 3,312 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1.8M | 3.8M | 46.3% | 3,332 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1.5M | 3.6M | 40.6% | 5,773 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1.2M | 2.7M | 44.2% | 410 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1.4M | 3.1M | 44.0% | 1,306 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1.9M | 3.6M | 52.4% | 568 |
| 2026-09-22 | 2.5M | 4.3M | 59.5% | 3,168 |
Fails to deliver
SEC, the last 30 settlement dates with a fail. JSONAs of 13 October 2026, the fails-to-deliver balance in FPS is 93,124 shares, up 77,509 shares over the last settlement date. Over the last 30 readings it ranged from 3 shares (23 July 2026) to 612,053 shares (2 July 2026).
| Settlement | Shares failed | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 93,124 | $37.09 | $3.5M |
| 2026-10-09 | 15,615 | $39.80 | $621K |
| 2026-10-06 | 125 | $38.97 | $5K |
| 2026-09-28 | 25,373 | $38.97 | $989K |
| 2026-09-22 | 124 | $37.75 | $5K |
| 2026-09-18 | 17,927 | $38.06 | $682K |
| 2026-09-17 | 44 | $34.84 | $2K |
| 2026-09-08 | 61 | $31.35 | $2K |
| 2026-09-03 | 16,932 | $29.42 | $498K |
| 2026-08-04 | 180 | $36.29 | $7K |
| 2026-07-31 | 8,190 | $33.28 | $273K |
| 2026-07-28 | 13,558 | $36.22 | $491K |
| 2026-07-27 | 205,293 | $35.89 | $7.4M |
| 2026-07-23 | 3 | $38.87 | $117 |
| 2026-07-17 | 28 | $39.58 | $1K |
| 2026-07-08 | 110,195 | $44.67 | $4.9M |
| 2026-07-07 | 531,276 | $47.50 | $25.2M |
| 2026-07-06 | 538,598 | $46.86 | $25.2M |
| 2026-07-02 | 612,053 | $49.90 | $30.5M |
| 2026-06-26 | 29 | $58.70 | $2K |
| 2026-06-22 | 24,900 | $63.41 | $1.6M |
| 2026-06-17 | 36 | $59.37 | $2K |
| 2026-06-16 | 100 | $60.51 | $6K |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,652 | $59.32 | $98K |
| 2026-06-08 | 479,734 | $59.13 | $28.4M |
| 2026-06-04 | 156 | $59.78 | $9K |
| 2026-06-03 | 382 | $56.88 | $22K |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,400 | $54.66 | $77K |
| 2026-05-29 | 450,000 | $47.56 | $21.4M |
| 2026-05-26 | 1,740 | $47.90 | $83K |
Insider trades
SEC Form 4, newest first. JSONNo open-market insider trades were reported for FPS in the last 90 days. The most recent filings are listed below. Latest filing: Lund Inez (Chief Accounting Officer) on 2026-09-01.
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Lund Inez | Chief Accounting Officer | Grant | 7K | $0.00 | $0 | 7K |
| 2026-09-01 | Niederpruem Gary John | Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 88K | $0.00 | $0 | 88K |
| 2026-09-01 | Hottinger Tyson | Chief Legal Officer | Grant | 11K | $0.00 | $0 | 11K |
| 2026-09-01 | Fiedler Ryan | Chief Financial Officer | Grant | 3K | $0.00 | $0 | 3K |
| 2026-07-06 | Neos Partners, LP | Director, 10% owner | Sell | 43.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 83.4M |
| 2026-07-06 | Neos Partners, LP | Director, 10% owner | Grant | 14.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 127.0M |
| 2026-07-06 | Neos Partners, LP | Director, 10% owner | Sell | 43.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 83.4M |
| 2026-07-06 | Neos Partners, LP | Director, 10% owner | Grant | 14.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 127.0M |
| 2026-07-06 | Neos Partners, LP | Director, 10% owner | Sell | 43.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 83.4M |
| 2026-07-06 | Neos Partners, LP | Director, 10% owner | Grant | 14.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 127.0M |
| 2026-06-01 | Neos Partners, LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 15.9M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 161.1M |
| 2026-06-01 | Neos Partners, LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 48.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 112.4M |
| 2026-06-01 | Neos Partners I LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 15.9M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 161.1M |
| 2026-06-01 | Neos Partners I LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 48.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 112.4M |
| 2026-06-01 | Neos Partners, LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 15.9M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 161.1M |
| 2026-06-01 | Neos Partners, LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 48.6M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 112.4M |
| 2026-03-30 | Forgent Parent II GP LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 34.5M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 145.2M |
| 2026-03-30 | Forgent Parent II GP LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 10.8M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 179.7M |
| 2026-03-30 | Neos Partners I Expansion LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 34.5M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 145.2M |
| 2026-03-30 | Neos Partners I Expansion LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 10.8M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 179.7M |
| 2026-03-30 | Gofer Sergey | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 34.5M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 145.2M |
| 2026-03-30 | Gofer Sergey | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 10.8M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 179.7M |
| 2026-02-09 | Forgent Parent III LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 2.5M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 177.3M |
| 2026-02-09 | Forgent Parent III LP | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8.4M | $25.79 | $216.6M | 168.9M |
| 2026-02-09 | Neos Partners GP, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8.4M | $25.79 | $216.6M | 168.9M |
| 2026-02-09 | Neos Partners GP, LLC | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 2.5M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 177.3M |
| 2026-02-09 | Cannova Frank R. | Director,TenPercentOwner | Sell | 8.4M | $25.79 | $216.6M | 168.9M |
| 2026-02-09 | Cannova Frank R. | Director,TenPercentOwner | Grant | 2.5M | price not stated in the filing | not stated | 177.3M |
Form 4 filings are due within two business days of the trade. Insiders sell for many reasons that say nothing about the company; open-market buys are rarer.
Large holders (13D and 13G)
One row per reporting person with its latest filing, newest first. JSON17 holders report 5% or more of FPS in their latest filing, all on Schedule 13G (passive). The largest reported stake is Neos Partners, LP at 51.5% of the class (156,906,889 shares), filed 2026-08-13 for an event on 2026-06-30.
| Filed | Form | Holder | Shares | Of class | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Coatue Management, L.L.C.investment adviser, other entity | 20.5M | 7.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Philippe Laffontparent holding company, individual | 20.5M | 7.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Neos Partners, LPpartnership | 156.9M | 51.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Neos Partners GP, LLCother entity | 156.9M | 51.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Peter Jonnaindividual | 156.9M | 51.5% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Neos Partners I GP LLCother entity | 152.9M | 50.2% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Neos Partners I-A LPpartnership | 148.0M | 48.6% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Neos Partners I LPpartnership | 148.0M | 48.6% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Neos Partners I Expansion GP LLCother entity | 107.6M | 41.4% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Neos Partners I-B LPpartnership | 105.6M | 40.6% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Forgent Parent I LPpartnership | 103.6M | 39.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Neos Partners I Expansion LPpartnership | 103.6M | 39.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Forgent Parent I GP LLCother entity | 103.6M | 39.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Forgent Parent II LPpartnership | 24.5M | 8.6% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Forgent Parent II GP LLCother entity | 24.5M | 8.6% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Forgent Parent III GP LLCother entity | 20.0M | 7.1% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Forgent Parent III LPpartnership | 20.0M | 7.1% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Forgent Parent IV GP LLCother entity | 2.1M | 0.8% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/Ano. 1 | Forgent Parent IV LPpartnership | 2.1M | 0.8% | 2026-06-30 |
13F holders
Tracked managers holding FPS at their latest 13F. JSON8 of the 30 tracked managers held FPS at their latest 13F, $1.48B in total at quarter-end prices. Coatue Management is the largest at $1.15B (2.4% of its portfolio) as of 2026-06-30. Over the prior quarter 4 added shares and 4 cut.
| Fund | Quarter | Shares | Value | Of portfolio | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coatue Management | 2026-06-30 | 20.5M | $1.15B | 2.35% | new |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2026-06-30 | 1.7M | $93.3M | 0.13% | new |
| Two Sigma Investments | 2026-06-30 | 1.3M | $70.2M | 0.05% | +343K |
| Millennium Management | 2026-06-30 | 770K | $43.0M | 0.02% | -450K |
| Citadel Advisors | 2026-06-30 | 713K | $39.8M | 0.00% | -3.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management | 2026-06-30 | 645K | $36.0M | 0.04% | -926K |
| Soros Fund Management | 2026-06-30 | 629K | $35.1M | 0.43% | +527K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | 2026-06-30 | 228K | $12.7M | 0.01% | -980K |
Only the 30 tracked managers on the funds hub; a 13F reports long positions in US listed stock at quarter end, 45 days late, and says nothing about shorts or positions sold since.
What this page is
Forgent Power Solutions in the regulatory record
Regulators publish company data in separate files that never sit next to each other: FINRA's twice-monthly short interest, its daily short sale volume, the SEC's fails-to-deliver counts, and each insider's Form 4. A company page puts those series for one ticker on one URL, with planned sales, large holders, 13F holders and financials beside them, so the short position, the daily flow, the settlement fails and what insiders are doing can be read together.
Each section has its own history table, a one-line summary of the latest figures and its own JSON and CSV links, and says when its source last updated.
This page follows Forgent Power Solutions (FPS), SEC CIK 2080126, listed on NYSE. The cross-market tables live on the short interest and insider transactions hubs.
Source and updates
- Short interest
- FINRA consolidated short interestSource: FINRA.Twice a month, about eight business days after settlement. Latest 2026-10-15.JSON and CSV
- Daily short volume
- FINRA Reg SHO daily filesSource: FINRA.Every trading day, the morning after FINRA posts it. Latest 2026-11-02.JSON and CSV
- Fails to deliver
- SEC fails-to-deliver dataSource: SEC.Twice a month, a few weeks after the half month ends. Latest 2026-10-13.JSON and CSV
- Large holders
- SEC EDGAR Schedule 13D and 13GSource: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them. A 13D is due within five business days of crossing 5%; a 13G follows the passive schedule. Latest 2026-08-14.JSON and CSV
- 13F holders
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HRSource: SEC.Quarterly, filed within 45 days of quarter end; 30 tracked managers. Latest 2026-06-30.JSON and CSV
- Earnings dates
- SEC EDGAR 8-K filings (Item 2.02)Source: SEC.Twice a day. Reported dates come from the company's 8-K filings; the next date is marked as an estimate until the 8-K arrives. Latest 2026-10-22.JSON and CSV
- Insider trades
- SEC EDGAR Form 4Source: SEC.New filings appear shortly after the SEC posts them; they're due two business days after the trade. Latest 2026-09-01.JSON and CSV
- Company record
- EDGAR filing index for CIK 2080126Ticker, name and exchange from the SEC's company list, refreshed weekly.
- Rate limits
- 10 requests a minute without a key, 30 with a free key from a free account.
How to read it
- Read the position against the flow: rising short interest with a high daily short share is new shorting; rising short interest with a normal short share is old shorts holding on.
- Insider buys next to a large short position are rare and stand out; insider sells next to one are common and mean little.
- Fails to deliver matter relative to the float, not in absolute shares; a million failed shares in a mega cap is noise.
Analysis of what the data shows, not advice. XOOMAR does not recommend buying, selling or holding anything.
Other company pages
- CMCSAComcast
- CMECME Group
- CMGChipotle Mexican Grill
- CMICummins
- CMSCMS Energy
- CNCCentene
- CNHCNH Industrial
- CNICanadian National Railway
- CNMCore & Main
- CNPCenterPoint Energy
- CNQCanadian Natural Resources
- COFCapital One Financial
- COHRCoherent
- COINCoinbase Global
- COMPCompass
- COOCooper Companies
- COPConocoPhillips
- CORCencora
- CORTCorcept Therapeutics
- CORZCore Scientific
- COSTCostco Wholesale
- CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City
- CPAYCorpay
- CPBCampbell's
Datasets
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of FPS is sold short?
What is FPS's daily short volume?
Does FPS have fails to deliver?
Are FPS insiders buying or selling?
Who owns 5% or more of FPS?
Which tracked 13F managers own FPS?
Data on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. See our editorial policy.